SPEEDWAY WHEELMEN

 

 

Speedway  Wheelmen - Celebrating  50 years of  Racing


Home
About Us
Team Members
Results
2012 Results
2011 Results
2010 Results
2009 Results
Team Training Rides
Event Photos
Sponsors
Contact Us
Brookside CX Cup

Spooky Cross - West Lafayette

Elite Master's 35/45+ - Scott Bond 1st, Matt Koehn 3rd (2nd 45+)

Gun Club Cross - Cincinnati

Elite Master's 45+ - Scott Bond 6th, Matt Koehn 5th

Cat 3 - Adam Rodkey 2nd, Shane Meadows 16th

Cat 4 35+ - Yngvar Brynildssen 10th

Cat 4 45+ - Wes Harris 4th

MTV Cross

Elite Master's 45+ - Scott Bond 3rd

Cat 3 - Adam Rodkey 1st

Cat 3 35+ - Mark Trousdale 1st

Cat 4 - Daniel Bartholomew 25th

Cat 4 35+ - Bryan Dalman 2nd, Scott Perry 4th

Cat 4 45+ - Wes Harris 1st

Promotion Cross

Elite Master's 45+ - Scott Bond 5th, Matt Koehn 7th

Cat 4 45+ - Wes Harris 2nd

Infirmary Mounds Cross

Elite Master's 45+ - Scott Bond 5th, Matt Koehn 6th

Cat 3 -  Josh Prater 6th

BloomingCross

Elite Master's 45+ - Scott Bond 4th, Matt Koehn 5th

Cat 3 - Adam Rodkey 3rd, Josh Prater 4th

Cat 4  -  Jeremy Crumbaugh 28th, Daniel Bartholomew 26th

Cat 4 35+ - Yngvar Brynildssen 7th

 

March 20th –  OHIO ABR -  Hueston Woods -

CAT 2/3 Race - Scott Bond - 6th (9th in the Overall CAT 1/2/3 results)

CAT 4  Race - Mike Mclean - 6th


  March 21st - USA Cycling -  Brown County State Park RR

CAT 3  Race - Adam Rodkey - 3rd 

MASTERS 30+  Race  - Ryan Shanahan - 3rd


April 3 - USA Cycling – Mitchell Memorial Forest,  Greater Cincy Area, OH

CAT 3 Race - Scott Bond - 9th 

CAT 4  Race - Mike Mclean - 6th

CAT 5  Race - Jeff Schepper  - 6th


April 11th –  USA Cycling - Hueston woods

CAT 3 Race - Adam Rodkey - 2nd 

CAT 3 Race - Scott Bond - 15th

CAT 3 Race - Josh Prater - Gold star for defending Rodkey's Break - even though he DNF'd 

CAT 4  Race - Mike Mclean - 3rd

CAT 5  Race - Jeff Schepper  - 16th

CAT 3/4 Women - Val Gossage - 7th

CAT 3/4 Women - Christy Starnes - 9th


April 18  USA Cycling – Vandervorts Corner,  Wilmington, OH

CAT 3 Race - Josh Prater 

CAT 3 Race - Adam Rodkey 

CAT 3 Race - Scott Bond


May 8th – USA Cycling -  Brookside  Crit

MAS 3/4   - Wes Harris - 1st

MAS 3/4   - Scott Bond - 6th

MAS 3/4  - John Schmitz - 9th

MAS 3/4   -  Matt Koehn - 12th 

MAS 3/4   - Scott Perry - 13th

CAT 3/4  - Wes Harris - 9th

CAT 3/4  - Scott Bond -18th

CAT 4/5 - Greg Vanduesen - Field

CAT 4/5 - Scott Perry - Field

CAT 4/5 - Logan Vaught - Field

Womans 123 - Valarie Gossage - 1st

Womans 123 - Christy Starnes - 2nd

 

May 16th – USA Cycling - Eagle Creek Circuit race 

MAS 3/4   - Ryan Shanahan - 1st

MAS 3/4   - Wes Harris - 6th

MAS 3/4   - Scott Bond - 9th

MAS 3/4 - John Schmitz - 11th

3/4 - Josh Prater - awaiting promoter's results 

3/4 - Adam Rodkey - same

3/4 - Wes Harris - same

3/4 - Scott Bond - same


May 23 th - USA Cycling – St Leon Road Race, St. Leon, IN

CAT 3  - Adam Rodkey - 2nd

CAT 3  - Scott Bond - 9th 

CAT 3  - Josh Prater 

CAT 4 - Daniel Barthlowmew - Field

CAT 5 - John Schmitz - 8th

 

Kings Cross 

Elite Master's 45+ - Scott Bond 10th, Matt Koehn 11th

Cat 3  -  Adam Rodkey 5th, Josh Prater 6th, Shane Meadows 20th

Cat 3 45+  -  Scott Bond 8th

Cat 4  -  Jeremy Crumbaugh 46th, Daniel Bartholomew 48th 

USGP 1 & 2- Madison, WI -Planet Bike

Elite Master's 45+ - Scott Bond 20th (day1) 29th (day 2)

Tour de Louisville

Elite Master's 45+ - Scott Bond 8th, Matt Koehn 10th

Cat 3 - Adam Rodkey 3rd , Josh Prater 8th , Shane Meadows 13th

Cat 3 45+ - Scott Bond 2nd

Cat 4 - Daniel Bartholomew 37th

Cat 4 35+ - Yngvar Brynildssen 12th

Cat 4 45+ - Wes Harris 4th 

UCI -3 - Devou

Elite Master's 45+ - Matt Koehn 11th

Cat 2/3 - Adam Rodkey 11th

Cat 4  - Jeremy Crumbaugh 19th

UCI -3 - Middletown

Cat 2/3 - Adam Rodkey 13th

UCI -3 -Harbin Park

Elite Master's 45+ - Matt Koehn 13th

Cat 2/3 - Adam Rodkey 7th

Cat 3 45+  -  Scott Bond 4th

Cat 4 35+  -  Bryan Dalman 15th

Cat 4 - Shane Meadows 2nd, Daniel Bartholomew 33th

USGP 3 & 4 - Louisville

Day 1

Elite Master's 45+ - Scott Bond 24th, Matt Koehn 37th

Cat 4 - Jeremy Crumbaugh 49th

Cat 4 35+ - Bryan Dalman 3rd

Day 2

Elite Master's 45+ - Scott Bond 29th, Matt Koehn 30th

Cat 4 - Daniel Bartholomew 57th

Cat 4 35+ - Bryan Dalman 7th

May 23 th - USA Cycling – St Leon Road Race, St. Leon, IN

CAT 3  - Adam Rodkey - 2nd

CAT 3  - Scott Bond - 9th 

CAT 3  - Josh Prater 

CAT 4 - Daniel Barthlowmew - Field

CAT 5 - John Schmitz - 8th 

May 16th – USA Cycling - Eagle Creek Circuit race 

MAS 3/4   - Ryan Shanahan - 1st

MAS 3/4   - Wes Harris - 6th

MAS 3/4   - Scott Bond - 9th

MAS 3/4 - John Schmitz - 11th

3/4 - Josh Prater - awaiting promoter's results 

3/4 - Adam Rodkey - same

3/4 - Wes Harris - same

3/4 - Scott Bond - same 

May 8th – USA Cycling -  Brookside  Crit

MAS 3/4   - Wes Harris - 1st

MAS 3/4   - Scott Bond - 6th

MAS 3/4  - John Schmitz - 9th

MAS 3/4   -  Matt Koehn - 12th 

MAS 3/4   - Scott Perry - 13th

CAT 3/4  - Wes Harris - 9th

CAT 3/4  - Scott Bond -18th

CAT 4/5 - Greg Vanduesen - Field

CAT 4/5 - Scott Perry - Field

CAT 4/5 - Logan Vaught - Field

Womans 123 - Valarie Gossage - 1st

Womans 123 - Christy Starnes - 2nd

 

August 28th  - Hummel Park Crit

Cat 3/4  - John Schmitz - 3rd

Cat 3/4 -  Scott Bond - 4th

Cat 4/5 - Jeff Schepper - 10th


August 21st - Indy Crit 

Master 45+ - Scott Bond - 3rd

Master 50 + - Matt Koehn - 7th

CAT 3  - John Schmitz - 1st 

CAT 3  - Scott Bond - Field

CAT 3 - Scott Perry - Field 


August 14th -  Mass Ave Crit  

Master 45+ - Scott Bond - 12th 

Cat 4    -  John Schmitz -  5th 

Cat 4   - Logan Vaught - Field

Cat 4  -  Scott Perry -  Field

Cat 4  -  Yngvar Brynildssen - Field

 

 

August 7th -  Warsaw  Crit

Men of Steel    - Wes Harris - 1st

MAS 3/4   - John Schmitz - 3rd

MAS 3/4  -  Wes Harris- 6th

MAS 3/4   -  Scott Bond -  9th 

MAS 3/4   - Scott Perry -  Field

Long Run Circuit Race

Master's 40+ - Scott Bond - 15th

CAT 3 - Scott Bond - Field

CAT 5 - Chris Jones - Field

CAT 5 - Eric Albers - Field

CAT 4/5 Eric Albers - Field

Death March

Jeff Schepper/ Shane Meadows - 3rd

 

 

Schababerle RR

CAT 123 - Adam Rodkey - 10th

Cat 5 - Eric Albers - 18th

Hueston Woods RR

Cat 5 - Eric Albers - 12th

Mt Victory RR

CAT 3 - Adam Rodkey - 3rd

CAT 3 - Scott Bond - 9th

 

Spring Valley RR

CAT 3 - Scott Bond - 26th

CAT 3/4 W - Val Gossge - 1st

Cat 5 - Erik Albers - 5th

 

Mitchell Memorial RR

CAT 3 - Adam Rodkey - 4th

CAT 3 - Scott Bond - 13th

CAT 3/4 W - Val Gossge - 1st

Cat 5 - Ryan Hubbs - 7th

Cat 5 - Erik Albers - 11th

Cat 5 - Jeff Schepper - 12th

PA - Lawrence - Crit

CAT 3/4 - Scott Bond - 27th

Cat 4/5 - Erik Albers - 12th

Cat 4/5 - Scott Perry - 16th

Cat 4/5 - Jeff Schepper - 23rd

Cat 4/5 - Tom Spahr - 30th

Cat 5 - Zach Deitch - 3rd

PA - West Clay - Crit

CAT MAS 3/4 - Scott Bond - 8th

Cat MAS 3/4 - Scott Perry - 17th

Cat 3/4 - Daniel Bartholomew - Field

Cat 4/5 - Erik Albers - 20th

Cat 5 - Ryan Hubbs - 8th

Juniors - Zach Deitch - 1st

PA - Broadripple - Crit

CAT MAS 3/4 - Scott Bond - 4th

CAT MAS 3/4 - Scott Perry - 8th

CAT 3/4 - Josh Prater - 28th

Juniors - Zach Deitch - 1st

PAX Omnium 

CAT MAS 3/4 - Scott Bond - 4th

CAT MAS 3/4 - Scott Perry - 10th

Juniors - Zach Deitch - 1st